header logocircles

Welcome

wbw-ATC-logo-26.11.14

Today...

Connecting People and Languages

Word by Word Translations

+ 44 (0)208 942 1655

info@wordbywordtranslations.com

WBW 15 Years Logo

Privacy Policy

Word by Word Translations, Interpreting & DTP Ltd we have a longstanding commitment to respect the privacy of everyone we deal with, specially, all our online consumers, clients and suppliers. Being transparent about how we deal with personal data helps to build good relations and ensure trust.

 

This Policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from "you", or that you provide to us, will be processed by "Us". Please read the following policy carefully in order to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we use it. By visiting www.wordbywordtranslations.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website. These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site may not work then.

 

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the data processor is Word by Word Translations, Interpreting & DTP Ltd. Data you provide electronically in the service request forms, namely ("quotation forms") for any of our ("products or services") that we provide through our website, will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.

 

The GDPR states that the personal data we hold about you must be:

Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way, collected only for the intended purposes agreed with you, and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes, must be accurate and kept up to date, kept only as long as necessary for the intended purposes and to be kept securely.

 

We have divided this privacy policy into two parts due to the nature of the products and the services we provide. Part 1 is about your personal data what we collect and how it is collected, e.g. (contact details, etc.) which you exchange with us in the process of establishing a business relationship with Word by Word Translations, Interpreting & DTP Ltd. Part 2 Is about translation of documentation that you provide to us and how we process personal data, which may be stated in the documents you submit to us for translation purposes.

 

(Part 1): Your Personal Data

 

How we collect information from you

The information you give us. When you engage our services and/or in the process of establishing a business relationship with Word by Word Translations, Interpreting & DTP Ltd, we will collect your basic contact information, which includes, name, address, email address, landline and/or mobile number.

 

Word by Word Translations, Interpreting & DTP Ltd acts as a data controller, and as such has service agreement justification for obtaining and keeping personal data you provide to us.

 

i) The legal basis for this processing is consent, namely providing you with the information and/or services you have requested.

 

When you contact us regarding information and/or provision of our product(s) or service(s), we keep a record of that correspondence, for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping.

 

We only collect data that you provide directly to us with a view to engagement and/or provision of our product(s) or service(s).

 

ii) The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract of service between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract of service.

 

Why do we require your information

We need to know this basic personal data in order to communicate with you to any service(s) and/or product(s) enquiry(ies) and/or for on-going information updates, in line with our contract of service with you when services are/have been engaged and agreed. We only collect personal data about you that we consider necessary to fulfil our contract of service(s).

 

What we do with your information

All personal data is processed by our staff member's in the UK, as part of the normal running operation of the products and services that we as a company provide through our website.

 

How your information is kept

All electronic files and communication data is encrypted and processed by our ISP - Provider based in the UK. All data is subsequently transferred to our isolated server HD "weekly" located within our office premises. Once the data transfer is complete all data is deleted from the  ISP - provider UK's server.

 

We periodically review and update our IT solutions in order to ensure a smooth, efficient and secure platform for all our electronic communications, and data processing with the latest encryption methods.

 

How long we store your personal data

We are legally required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details, service, billing) for a period of six years, after which time it will be destroyed.

 

What are your legal rights

Should you have any concern(s) about how and what information (data) we process or keep about you or believe that it is inaccurate. You can send us an email request in order to obtain this information and have it amended and/or deleted. Please note that we will ask for proof of ID in order to confirm your identity for the required data.

 

You may submit your request by email to: gdpr@wordbywordtranslations.com

 

Should you wish to raise a complaint about how we may have handled your personal information (data), Please do contact us first and request for the matter to be investigated. Please see GDPR procedures for more information. If after our investigation you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information (data) not in accordance with the law you can raise a complaint to the "ICO" - Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk 

 

(Part 2) Translation of Documentation

 

Personal information, and or identifiable data, which may be present in the document(s), you submit to us for translation services.

 

As the primary data controller, it is your legal duty to ensure that you have obtained prior consent from the data subject or otherwise lawful grounds for sending us content containing personal data for translation. In particular, if the content contains "classified" special categories of personal information. 

Word by Word Translations, Interpreting & DTP Ltd, acts as both a data processor and a joint controller of personal data present in documents for translation. This is because, in order to fulfil our service agreement with you, we need to engage sub-processors, and therefore have responsibility for how your data is transmitted to them.

 

What we do with personal, identifiable information (data) submitted for translation

 

We do not remove personal data in the translated documents, data is kept as per original documents

 

Documents for translation are shared using secure means of encryption with approved and compliant third-party language service suppliers as part of our service agreement for the provision of their professional services.

 

Outside EU Personal information (Data) Transfers

 

In order to fulfil some of our service(s) agreement(s), we will need to transfer the information (data) to language service suppliers outside of the EU and EU’s list of Adequate Countries.  Should we need to send documentation outside the EU/EEA in order to fulfil our service(s) agreement(s), and  (in accordance with Article 49b of the GDPR regulations), we will inform you in advance. As such you must ensure that the information (data subject) is also aware of this and obtain their explicit consent. For further information please see (Article 49b of the GDPR regulations).

 

Special Categories of Personal information (Data)

 

If the documentation provided for translation contains special categories of personal data belonging to a third party data subject, it is your legal duty to obtain the relevant consent and establish lawful grounds for the processing of that data according to articles 6 and 9 of the regulations.

 

You may be asked to review and/or edit any/or all identifiable information in order for us to minimize risk to the data subject before commencing the translation service, especially if the service agreement would require sending the documentation to language service supplier(s) outside of the EU/EEA.

 

We will endeavour to identify special categories of personal data within documentation you provide to us prior to commencing the translation service so that appropriate measures can be taken.

 

How long we keep your data

We are legally required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a period of six years, after which time it will be destroyed.

 

What are your legal rights

Should you have any concern(s) about how and what information (data) we process or keep about you or believe that it is inaccurate. You can send us an email request in order to obtain this information and have it amended and/or deleted. Please note that we will ask for proof of ID in order to confirm your identity for the required data.

 

You may submit your request by email to: gdpr@wordbywordtranslations.com

 

Should you wish to raise a complaint about how we may have handled your personal information (data), Please do contact us first and request for the matter to be investigated. Please see GDPR procedures for more information. If after our investigation you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information (data) not in accordance with the law you can raise a complaint to the "ICO" - Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk

 

 

Last updated: 23rd May 2018